Privacy Policy

Dataworks Research SRL dba as Soleadify and our existing or future affiliates (collectively “Soleadify” or "we," "us" or "our") are the controllers with respect to your data. This means that we determine the purpose and manner in which your personal data is processed. The contact entity for any questions regarding how your personal data is being processed is Soleadify Research SRL a limited liability company, operating and registered under the laws of Romania, with its registered headquarters in No 14 Gheorghe Grigore Cantacuzino street, Ploiești, Prahova county, Romania sole identification code 40694467, registered with the Trade Registry under no. J29/458/2020, or at: [email protected]soleadify.com  


Soleadify as Controller

Soleadify as Processor

We are the data controller when we collect and use information as described herein. 


In this case we are responsible for determining the use of the Platform, and for ensuring that all legal requirements applicable to processing of personal information through our Platform are ensured.

We are the data processor when our customers collect and use information as described herein. 


In this case the data controller is the customer who is solely responsible for determining how to use the Platform, and for ensuring that all legal requirements applicable to processing of personal information through our Platform are ensured. 



What does this privacy policy cover?


This privacy policy describes how Soleadify (also referred to as "we," "us" or "our") will make use of your information in the context of your use of our Platform (defined as our websites, software, support, forums, including documentation) and for marketing, sales, and advertising initiatives. 




What are we doing and what information does Soleadify collect about me?


We are a business intelligence engine that helps our customers understand the data available online and within their systems. Our proprietary tools collect information from various sources and compiles meaningful data about companies, non-profit organizations, agencies, and similar entities, including the professionals that work for them. Our system may combine various mentions of the same company or professional into a specific dataset which is made available to the customers of the Platform and our partners. 


Registration and customer support

Our Platform is not directed towards individuals under the age of 18 and we do not knowingly collect information from these individuals. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from individuals under the age of 18, we take steps to delete the information. If you become aware that we have improperly collected information from individuals under the age of 18, please contact us at [email protected] 

When you register to use an Soleadify app or website or contact us for support or other offerings, we collect information that identifies you such as:


Category

Type

Natural or Legal Person

Name; Date of birth; Company name; Email address; Telephone number; Address; Country;

Recruitment - Information in CVs, (schools or previous employment) along with other relevant information when you apply for an open position with us. 

Hardware

IP address; Mobile Device ID; OS Type; Browser name, version, language;

Financial

Payment/billing information (for paid services); Eligibility information (e.g., for free apps);

Activity

Search terms; People with whom you communicate or share content; Types of apps and websites of interest; Activity on third-party sites and apps that use our services; Types of industries and services of interest; Content uploaded to the Platform; and Content of customer support communications.


We may combine information provided by you with information from third party sources, in accordance with applicable law to ensure accuracy of the data. For example, the size, industry, and other information about the company you work for (where you have provided the company name) will be obtained from sources including, professional networking sites and information service providers. We may also collect and receive information from third parties, including partners, and from publicly accessible sources, for purposes that include to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, as well as to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, users, vulnerable categories, or the public.

 

Digital resources (our apps and websites)

We collect information about how you use our apps and websites. Depending on the app or website, this information may be associated with your device or browser or it may be associated with your Soleadify account. It includes:


Category

Type

Hardware

IP address; Mobile Device ID; Type of browser and device;

Route

Webpage that led you to an Soleadify website;

Activity

Search terms entered into a search engine which lead you to an Soleadify website; Use and navigation of websites and apps (collected through cookies and similar technologies, or by our servers when you are logged in to the app or website); Analysis of your content (e.g., documents, searches, views, photos, videos, activity logs, and direct feedback from you) which is sent or received using an online feature of an Soleadify app or website, or which is stored on our servers (e.g., usage logs regarding the use of the Platform, including logins and other actions taken, time stamps, and other usage data).


 

Soleadify emails

Emails we send you may include a technology (called a web beacon) that tells us whether you have received our e-mail, opened, or clicked a link in the email. If you do not want us to collect this information, you can opt out of receiving our marketing emails.



Soleadify online advertising

We may advertise online directly or via our partners or other third parties, including displaying our ads to you on social media platforms, such as Facebook and LinkedIn. Soleadify website uses cookies and similar technologies that allow us to gather additional information to measure and improve the effectiveness of our advertising, such as:

 

Which ads are displayed

Which ads are clicked on

Where the ad was displayed


Like buttons and similar tools, and content from other companies

Our websites may include buttons, tools, or content that link to other companies’ services (for example, a Facebook or LinkedIn "Like" button). We may collect information about your use of these features, such as content “liked” and address information in Google Maps. In addition, when you see or interact with these buttons, tools, or content, or view an Soleadify web page containing them, some information from your browser may automatically be sent to the other company. Please read that company’s privacy policy for more information.

 

Our social networking pages and social sign-on services

You can sign in to some Soleadify apps or websites using a third party networking or e-mail account, such as a Google account. Where you give appropriate permissions, we will receive information about you from your account, such as: 


name

location

photo

e-mail

demographic info


Soleadify has its own pages on social networking sites (for example, the Soleadify team’s Facebook or LinkedIn page). We will collect information which you have made publicly available on your social networking account used to interact with us, such as name and interests in our products and services. These networking sites may provide statistics and insights to us which help understand the types of actions taken on our pages. Please read the privacy policy of these social networking sites for more information.


Acting on your behalf

In certain instances, Soleadify is acting only on your behalf for personal information collected and processed by our services (for example, for the business information, name, business title or e-mail of the people searched by using our apps and websites). In such cases, we are acting only on your instructions in order to facilitate the service requested by you, and you will be responsible for the information shared and subsequent processing, including your marketing or other business activities and purposes. Please provide your own privacy policy for more information on your data processing.



How does Soleadify use the information it collects about me, and what are the legal bases for these uses?


Soleadify uses the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

 

Purpose

Information

To comply with a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: this is relevant where you register to use an Soleadify app or website (whether paid, or as a free trial). This includes:


  • Providing you with the requested Soleadify websites and apps;

  • Verifying your identity;

  • Processing payments;

  • Sending you necessary communications (for example, related to payments or expiration of your subscription); and

  • Providing customer service or support.


As required by Soleadify to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests, in particular:

  • Providing you with the websites and apps for which you have registered;

  • Analyzing your use and measuring effectiveness of our websites so we can improve them;

  • Sending you information about our products and services, special offers and similar information, and sharing your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes (where your consent is not required);

  • Analyzing your use of our websites and apps and your content to customize the website or app, and marketing communications (where your consent is not required);

  • Analyzing your content through techniques such as machine learning in order to improve our services and the user experience (where your consent is not required);

  • Create aggregated statistical data, inferred non-personal data, or anonymized or pseudonymized data (rendered non-personal and non-identifiable), which we or our partners or customers may use to provide and improve our Platform. 

  • Detecting, preventing, or otherwise addressing problems, fraud, security or technical issues, as well as protecting against harm to the rights, property or safety of the company, our users, or the public;

  • Conducting surveys and market research about our customers (unless we need consent to undertake such surveys, in which case we will only do this with your permission);

  • Investigating and responding to any comments or complaints;

  • Checking the validity of the account number and card number (we use third parties for this); 

  • If we merge with or are acquired by another company, sell a website, app, or business unit, or if all or a substantial portion of our assets are acquired by another company, your information will likely be disclosed to our advisers and any other prospective purchaser's advisers and will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner; and

  • In connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including disclosure of information in connection with government agency requests, legal process or litigation).


Where we process your information based on legitimate interests, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.


Where required, when you give Soleadify your consent (which you can withdraw at any time) or otherwise consistent with your choices:

  • Sending you information about our products and services, special offers and similar information, and sharing your information with third parties for their own marketing purposes;

  • Placing cookies and using similar technologies on our websites, on our apps and in email communications, in accordance with this policy and the information provided to you when those technologies are used;

  • Accessing information stored on your device relating to your use of, and engagement with, websites and apps and crash reports; and

  • Analyzing your content using techniques such as machine learning in order to improve our services and the user experience;

For legal reasons:

  • Responding to requests by government or law enforcement authorities conducting an investigation or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address misuse, fraud, security, potential illegal activities, or technical issues and software piracy.


Where this processing and these disclosures are not strictly required by law, we may rely on our legitimate interests and those of third parties described above.





Does Soleadify share my personal information?


Sharing with other Data Controllers

We will share your personal information within our group of companies (as identified here updated from time to time, or on our website) for the purposes identified above. We will also share your personal information with other third-party data controllers. The types of third parties your information may be shared (with your consent, if required) with our: 


contractors

vendors

resellers

sales partners

advertisers 

research org

information services providers

fraud monitoring providers

publishers


Third-party data controllers may also use Soleadify platform to collect and process your personal information. If you are using an email address that is associated with a business domain to access Soleadify's apps and websites, or if you were invited to use the apps and websites by a business, we may provide your personal information to that business.

 



Sharing with Data Processors

We will also share your personal information with companies (which we ask to protect your personal information similar to this policy) that help us run our business by processing personal information on behalf of Soleadify for the purposes identified above. Such companies include providers of customer support services, business development, payment processing services, fraud monitoring and prevention, email, social media, and other marketing platforms and service providers, and hosting services. 


Other Information Sharing

Soleadify may also share your personal information:

 

  • When you agree to the sharing;

  • When we have a good faith belief that we are required to provide information in response to a subpoena, court order, or other applicable law or legal process, or to respond to an emergency involving the danger of death or serious bodily harm;

  • If we merge with or are acquired by another company, sell one of our websites, apps, or business units, or if all or a substantial portion of our assets are acquired by another company, your information will likely be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's advisers and will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

  • We may share or publish aggregate information that doesn’t specifically identify you, such as statistical information about visitors to our websites or statistical information about how customers use our apps and websites.

  • We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, as well as to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of the company and our employees, our users, vulnerable categories or the public as required or permitted by law.




Is my personal information secure?


We employ administrative, technical, and physical security controls where appropriate, to protect from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, unauthorized alteration, disclosure of, or access to, such information or data. 



Where does Soleadify store my personal information?


Your personal information and files are stored on our servers and the servers of companies we hire to provide services to us.


Does Soleadify transfer my personal information across national borders?

The main locations where we process your personal information are in Romania, France, Finland, Germany and the US, but we may also transfer personal information to other countries in the world where our platform is available or we are engaged in business development. We carry out these transfers in compliance with applicable laws – for example, by putting data transfer agreements in place to help protect your personal information.

 

When we transfer your personal information to a country which is not within the EEA and is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, we rely on one or more of the following legal mechanisms: European Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses, or your consent in certain circumstances. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review upon request, using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. 



What rights do I have in respect of my personal information and how can I exercise these?


We process your personal data in accordance with the applicable law and you have the right:


Right

Action

Access to your data

  • you have the right to obtain a confirmation whether or not we process your personal data; 

  • to have access to the type of personal data and to the conditions of processing;

  • you have the right to obtain the personal information you provide to us for a contract or with your consent in a structured, machine-readable format.

Rectification

  • you have the right to request, the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data which we have about you

Erasure

  • you have the right to request erasure of your personal data in case 

  1. the data are no longer necessary for their original purpose (and no new lawful purpose exists), 

  2. we initially process your data based on your consent and you withdraw your consent and therefore no lawful ground exists anymore, 

  3. you object and we have no overriding grounds for continuing the processing, 

  4. the data have been processed unlawfully, 

  5. erasure is necessary for compliance with applicable law

Restriction

  • you have the right to ask for the restriction of processing in cases where you consider that the personal data processed is inaccurate or unlawful

Withdraw

  • you have the right to withdraw your consent for processing

Object

  • you have the right to object to the data processing and to object at any moment to the data processing for direct marketing purposes, including profiling and the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing

Portability

  • you have the right to ask us to port your information to another controller in a structured, machine-readable format

Complain

  • you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (ANSPDCP) and the right to address to the competent courts of law.



What rights do I have if I am a California consumer?


In addition to the rights above, see California Consumer Privacy Rights for additional information.


Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing

We and our partners may use your information to provide you with information and offers related to Soleadify. Where we rely on your consent, you will always be able to withdraw that consent, although we may have other legal grounds for processing your information for other purposes, such as those set out herein. In some cases, we are able to send you direct marketing without your consent, where we rely on our legitimate interests. You have an absolute right to opt-out of direct marketing, or profiling we carry out for direct marketing, at any time by:

 

Updating your preferences in your specific website or app accounts

Clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing emails

E-mail us using the details provided at the end of this privacy policy



What information is collected by customers using Soleadify solutions?


Soleadify free and paid solutions help our customers search, configure, add, extract, personalize and export in various formats the information they are searching online. Soleadify may also offer dedicated solutions and its proprietary machine learning capabilities to process customer specific information as provided by the customers from various internal resources. The information collected is stored in our systems on behalf of and for use by these customers, including by us for specific purposes as detailed in our terms of use and this policy. Our customers use Soleadify to collect, scan and analyze structured and unstructured data and information, such as: 


company names

location

type

registration 

size

technologies used

key employees

contact data

digital presence data


The solutions also allow our customers to identify more relevant information for their business purposes or make sense of their own internal data. In general, customers use our solutions to better understand their own but also publicly available data and improve their competitive business intelligence.



What types of solutions are part of the Soleadify offering?


The Soleadify solutions fall into two general categories:

Dataset solutions

Content management solutions

help companies analyze structured and unstructured data and information obtained from online sources, such as company names, locations, classifications, type, newly founded companies, size, technologies used, key employees, contact data and other available digital presence information. These datasets offer an initial infrastructure which allows adding specific in-depth data points on top of the default ones, to enable machine learning processing specifically for a customer need. An updated list of data points can be accessed here.

help companies use and test their own structured and unstructured content to derive better insights and business intelligence by analyzing internal data such as key metrics related to vendors efficiency, business model performance and search for improvements, accuracy of data to predict future developments, processing as part of this vendor or customers company names, locations, industries, size, contact data, internal job descriptions & architecture, internal and external technology ecosystem, internal and external policy compliance, competitivity challenges and opportunities and other available digital presence information.

Customers may utilize machine learning technologies available in the solutions to automate the processing of certain data elements in their use of the solutions.



What information is collected when a customer uses Soleadify?


When a customer uses Soleadify solutions, that customer chooses how to use the solutions, including what information to collect, how to configure the datasets to be used and what other information to send to Soleadify. Examples of the types of information that may be collected include the following:


Source

Information


Public

  • Your data posted on a website, app, or social media (for ex. your name and business title on your employer page)

  • Digital presence, including the URLs related to a company or product lines, business activities or services provided

  • Information about the products manufactured or sold by a company, regardless of where they're listed - in a structured e-commerce interface, or in a company description 

  • Social media public profile information, employment history, and education history (for ex. links to articles by, about, or quoting an individual and links to an individual’s social media profiles)

  • Information you may provide on a company website, app, or when interacting with that company’s social media pages, such as information you provide on registration forms 

  • Publicly available Emails and Phone Numbers 

  • Names, Job Titles and Contact Data for key employees publicly listed by a company

  • Company name, e-mail, department, postal address of company and business-related postal address


Internal

  • Your data posted on a closed to public access internal web app (for ex. your name and business title on your internal intranet employer page)

  • Company internal digital presence, including the URLs related to a company vendor, customer, partner or product line, business related activities or services developed and executed internally for the company’s customers or business (for ex. your expense reports or other information you are inputting in company tools and systems for the purpose of generating business or do certain activities) 

  • Employment history, and education history

  • Emails and Phone Numbers.

  • Company internal Emails, Job Titles, and Contact Data

  • Company internal tools used for vendor, partner, or customer registration




How companies use Soleadify to collect information?


Soleadify solutions help our customers manage their existing content and get new insights from that content as well as from the new content available online; improve the performance of their business efforts. For example, these customers may use our solutions to collect and analyze information about existing providers in a certain industry or understand how well they perform in a certain market. A company that uses Soleadify may also use third party services to perform related services, such as Google. For more information, please review the company’s privacy disclosure.



How long is information collected on behalf of customers using Soleadify solutions retained?


As described above, Soleadify solutions use various technologies, including machine learning, to help companies collect information relevant to their business or make sense of the information they have already obtained. Soleadify generally retains information provided by the customer for the entire period of the agreement from the time it was collected (to the extent required to comply with our obligations), except for cases where the applicable law requires a longer period for legal compliance purposes. The companies that use Soleadify may use our technology to collect data, or, as explained herein, add additional information to the information they collect using Soleadify. In these situations, we retain the data in accordance with the company’s instructions. 

 


What information can a company upload to Soleadify?


Companies may upload information that they have collected from their own websites, apps, social media pages, or from other sources, such as third-party data providers.  

 


Does Soleadify share any of the information its customers collect using its solutions?


Soleadify does not share its customers’ information except as described in the Privacy Policy, or when asked to do so by the customer. Please review the privacy policy of the customer using Soleadify for more information about that customer's privacy practices.

Customers may allow Soleadify to aggregate their data in a way that does not identify individuals for the purpose of improving the services reporting.



How long does Soleadify retain my information?


We will store your personal data for the period of time necessary to achieve the purposes described in this policy and in accordance with our legal obligations, our contractual obligations or the industry practices. When you register for an account, we process and keep most personal information we have about you for as long as you are an active user of our products. When you close your account, we begin deleting (in accordance with our procedures, which may involve archiving, anonymizing or destroying it) certain personal information that we no longer have a business reason to retain. However, we typically retain personal information related to our contract and business transactions with you for  10 years from the termination of our agreement with you, except for the cases when legal requirements state otherwise.

 

Where we process personal information for marketing purposes or with your consent, we process the information until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this (to allow us to implement your requests). We also keep a permanent record of the fact that you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your information so that we can respect your request in future.



Does Soleadify use cookies and similar technologies?


Cookies are small text files placed on your device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. We use cookies and similar technologies for storing and honoring your preferences and settings, enabling you to sign in, combating fraud, analyzing how our Platform perform, remembering your preferences, measuring your use of our Platform, understanding your interests so we can provide you more relevant content, running the solutions that help our customers personalize and improve the performance of their websites, apps, and marketing messages.


We also use “web beacons” (or “tags” bits of programming code included in web pages, emails, and ads that notify us (or our providers) when those web pages, emails, or ads have been viewed or clicked on) to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data. Our Platform may include web beacons, cookies, or similar technologies from third-party service providers. Depending on the purpose for which they are used, cookies can be essential (for the functionality of the website); functional (for enhancement of your experience and remembering your preferences); analytical (for understanding how the website is used), advertising (for providing offers and services). Cookies can also be “first” or “third” party, based on the website or domain placing it. Third party cookies are set by third parties’ websites or domains that you are visiting and are other entities than Soleadify such as Google which may be used to login to your account or LinkedIn and Facebook for our social media accounts.  


You have the tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how the websites you visit are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies.



Where can I see the cookie list?


Here are the cookies we are using on our Platform as described above:


Essential (are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems)

Cookie placement

Cookie name

Cookie user

www.soleadify.com

PHPSESSID

1st Party

www.soleadify.com

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

1st Party


cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary

1st Party

.soleadify.com

__hssrc

3st Party

soleadify.com

elementor

1st Party


Functional (may be set by us or third party providers whose services are added to our pages)

Cookie placement

Cookie name

Cookie user

.soleadify.com

__hssc

3st Party

.hubspot.com

__cf_bm

3rd Party


Analytical (allow us to count visits and traffic sources and website movement)

Cookie placement

Cookie name

Cookie user

.soleadify.com

hubspotutk

3st Party

.soleadify.com

__hstc

3st Party

.soleadify.com

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

3st Party

www.soleadify.com

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

3st Party

.soleadify.com

_gat_gtag_UA_125133223_1

3st Party

.soleadify.com

_gid

3st Party

.soleadify.com

_ga

3st Party

.soleadify.com

_gcl_au

3st Party

.soleadify.com

_hjFirstSeen

3st Party

.soleadify.com

_hjid

3st Party


Advertising cookies (may be set through our site by our advertising partners to build a profile of your interests and show relevant advertising on other sites)

Cookie placement

Cookie name

Cookie user

soleadify.com

_fbp

3st Party

.doubleclick.net

IDE

3rd Party

.doubleclick.net

test_cookie

3rd party



Will this privacy policy change?


We may update this privacy policy (or other related documents) to allow Soleadify to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. If we do, we will change the "last updated" date at the top of this policy and the revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Under certain circumstances (for example with certain material changes) we will provide notice to you of these changes and, where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent. Notice may be emailed to you or by posting a notice of such changes on our apps and websites, or by other means consistent with applicable law.



Who can I contact with questions or concerns?


If you have a privacy question or request, please send us an e-mail at: [email protected]

Looking for new business data?